Bantam


The Bantam Age Group Director is Kelly Seide.  Kelly can be reached via email at bantam-director@baha.ab.ca

Please read the info below prior to contacting Kelly with any questions and or concerns.

 

Bantam  Evaluations

Each player in the Bantam Age Group will take part in up to Five Evaluated Ice Sessions.  

BAHA Evaluation Policy 

BAHA is committed to providing players an opportunity to grow as individuals and gain self-esteem through a positive hockey experience that emphasizes fun, participation, development, safety, and respect.  BAHA will strive to accomplish these goals in a consistent, transparent and collaborative environment that encourages the participation of coaches and parents.

BAHA Evaluation Guidelines

The BAHA Evaluation Guidelines are guidelines for the evaluation of players and goalies registered in BAHA.  The guidelines are set to provide guidance and direction to the evaluation process.  During the evaluation process, decisions may need to be made by the Evaluation Committee that are not specifically part of the BAHA Evaluation Guidelines.  These decisions will be made in accordance with the BAHA Evaluation Policy.   The BAHA Evaluation Guidelines set out below are to be applied in accordance with the BAHA Evaluation Policy.

 

 

The following players have made our Bantam 1 Team. 

There is a practice scheduled for Tuesday

8:30pm - 9:30pm   Bantam 1 Practice @ Millet Agriplex Arena

 

GOALIE: CARSON CAIRNS, CALEB MURI

DEFENSE: 

EASTON SEAN
GILMOUR JACK
HOSFORD KEITH
PROPP DYLAN
TATARIN KYLE

FORWARDS:  

BOUYEA TY
DEVLIN MARCUS
EASTMAN RICHARD
HARTIGAN NOLAN
PARKER NATHAN
PLAUNT TAREN
READ JONAH
SCHILLING CALEB
VEKVED LUKAS
ZEVOLA COLE
ZINNICK DORIAN

 

The following players have made our Bantam 2 Team. 

Goalie: Tanner Hall

DEFENSE: 

BERNIER CHASE
COULOMBE JACE
EDWARDS DECLAN
NEUSTAETER JACK

 FORWARDS:

ALLEN COHEN
ANDERSON COLE
CHERNENKOFF TY
CONN KEENAN
DESPINS NAISH
FRANCIS KYLE
FRANKLIN RYAN
LARSON SETH
REARDON DYLAN
SAIF ZACKERY

  

 

The following players have made our Bantam 3 Team

Goalie: Matis Rochon

DEFENSE:

BEECHING ALEXIS
DIBBEN XAVIER
ONYSCHUK BRADEN
VADGAMA NATHAN

FORWARDS:

FURLOTTE JAKSON
LAVIGNE SPENCER
MITCHELL JOSHUA
PASSMORE CAMPBELL
PERSAUD RYAN
REINHARDT CONNER
SAINT KENDRA
WALKER DOMINIC
YOCHIM ETHAN

The following players have made our Bantam 4 Team

Goalie: Noah Pomeroy

DEFENSE:

BRUHJELL CARTER
HEATLEY ANAYA
ORR LOGAN
PARNELL RYAN

FORWARDS:

BRYDON JASPER
BRYDON JOSHUA
CHAPMAN CARSON
DE AGUAYO ERICK
GERLINSKY ABIGAYLE
LOWRIE LACHLAN
MACDOUGALL SCOTT
NEIMAN MAYA
WHITEBEAR KEANAN

 

 

 

Sessions # 5- This session will consist of two teams playing one another during a one hour 30 minute game. During these sessions one Forward and one Defensemen will be identified from one or both teams to move up to complete the higher tiered team. 

 

Final Placements and Coach Selections

Coaches will be selected and contacted when the teams are being finalized.  Once we have determined our final rankings for each group we will begin to form the teams and select our coaches based on our applications and their child's final placements.  
                                                                                                

Grievances

Please reference the BAHA Evaluations Guidelines for the Grievance Process. Anyone wanting to file a Grievance, must complete the steps outlined in the document and submit the Grievance in person to the Age Group Director

 

           

WANT TO
GET IN THE GAME?

Tell your Team Manager to turn
RAMP Team on!

RAMP Ads

Do you want to reach thousands of users across hundreds of Minor Sports Association websites? Advertising with RAMP has never been easier! Get in touch with us now to discuss your needs.