Atom


The Atom Age Group Director is Jeff Smith.  Jeff  can be reached via email at atom-director@baha.ab.ca Please read the info below prior to contacting Jeff with any questions and or concerns.

 

Atom Evaluations

Each player in the Atom Age Group will take part in up to Five Evaluated Ice Sessions.  

BAHA Evaluation Policy 

BAHA is committed to providing players an opportunity to grow as individuals and gain self-esteem through a positive hockey experience that emphasizes fun, participation, development, safety, and respect.  BAHA will strive to accomplish these goals in a consistent, transparent and collaborative environment that encourages the participation of coaches and parents.

BAHA Evaluation Guidelines

The BAHA Evaluation Guidelines are guidelines for the evaluation of players and goalies registered in BAHA.  The guidelines are set to provide guidance and direction to the evaluation process.  During the evaluation process, decisions may need to be made by the Evaluation Committee that are not specifically part of the BAHA Evaluation Guidelines.  These decisions will be made in accordance with the BAHA Evaluation Policy.   The BAHA Evaluation Guidelines set out below are to be applied in accordance with the BAHA Evaluation Policy.

The following players have made our Atom 2 Team:

BRANDO ANNETT
RYDER BOWER
CONNER FILEVICH
MAGNI GARCHINSKI
MASON KADATZ
BRODY KAGI
JACK KEELING
CHARLES KEELING
JAXEN MANNING
ERIK NORDSTROM
LIAM ROCHON
KORBYN SNOWDEN
BEN TURRIFF
RYLAN TYTLER
NOAH VICTORIA
CHRISTOPHER VIDICEK
WARNER ZAPISOCKY

 

The following players have made our Atom 3 Team:

HUDSON BLIGH
CORBIN CARWELL
KADEN CARWELL
JACK DROVER
RYLAN FIVELAND
  GOUDREAU
  HEIN
JAXON LENTZ
CAMERON MCAULEY
KEVIN MCGILLICUDDY
JOEL MENARD
DECLAN MUNKENDAL
KAYDEN NIPPARD
GAGE SONEFF
WILLIAM STACEY
TJ TERPSMA
JOEL THORPE

 

 The following players have made our Atom 4 Team:

NICHOLAS BROWN
JAX BROWN
TAZ  BROWN
RYLAN FRITH
JOVAN KANG
CHASE KIDDOO
COLE LABREQUE
NOLAN LENNSTROM
TYLER LOZINSKI
KIAN LYNCH
JACOB MACLEAN
CAEL  MATTIA
SIMON PHEASEY
CADEN SAWCHUK
BLAKE TATARIN
BEN WOZNY
MICHAEL ZADRAVEC

 

The following players have made our Atom 5 Team:

HUDSON ALLEN BAETE
LUCAS BAYNE
REID BEAULIEU
NOLAN BESTER
SETH BUTTICCI
ADAM CLAVIER
TYSON CLEMENTE
COLTON GIFFORD
MEMPHIS CALLAHAN
RILEY HARNETT
EVAN HUXLEY
DAX  LEGERE
CARSON LEROUX
ISAAC LEVESQUE
COLBY LONG
ETHAN NELSON
CARSON OKO
DAVID  URDA

 

 The following players have made our Atom 6 Team:

LEEZA CHAMBERLAND
ANNIKA BRADY
ETHAN GYONYOR
ANTHONY GUTIERREZ
JACOB GARRAWAY
RAEGAN MATTER
MAXWELL MITTON
LINCOLN THOMAS
EVINDIP GOSAL
TRISTAN MARVIN
SARYN DACK
NOLAN BUCKLER
ADISON CLARK
KAIA MACMILLAN
CHARLES MITTON
AVERY LLOYD
RYLER GAUTHIER
LUCAS DAESTRELA

 

The following players have made our Atom 7 Team:

LINCOLN ABRAHAM
CHARLOTTE AITKIN
KAI BEVERIDGE
TYLER BOUCHER
DOMINIQUE DESPRES
EMERSON ERICKSON
DAVID GRAHAM
LUCAS HEMMERLING
JONAS KRUK
JAGSHAN KULARZZ
JOSH LAPORTE
LINDSEY LEBLANC
JONAS LEE
EVAN PAULSON
GAVIN POTTS
DILLON SEERY
BRODIE STURROCK
DILLON TAYLOR

 

Pertinent Information Regarding Evaluations

It is your responsibility to check the website to confirm your child's ice times for their next session.  We will be posting the Evaluation Groupings on the website                                                                                                                        

Skills Session # 1- Players will participate in timed drills to evaluate skills such as skating and puck handling.

Session # 2- Cascade Skates- These skates provide players with the opportunity to move up or down based on their on ice performance.  Players are permitted to be on ice for up to two hours and parents should plan accordingly.

Session # 3- This session will consist of two teams playing one another during a one hour 15 minute game.. Team 2 and Team 7 will be made after this session

Sessions # 4- This session will consist of two teams playing one another during a one hour 15 minute game. During these sessions one Forward and one Defensemen will be identified from one or both teams to move up to complete the higher tiered team.  Team 3 and Team 6 will be made after this session 

Sessions # 5- This session will consist of two teams playing one another during a one hour 15 minute game. During these sessions one Forward and one Defensemen will be identified from one or both teams to move up to complete the higher tiered team. Team 4, and Team 5 will be made after this session

 

Final Placements and Coach Selections

Coaches will be selected and contacted when the teams are being finalized.  Once we have determined our final rankings for each group we will begin to form the teams and select our coaches based on our applications and their child's final placements.  
                                                                                                

Grievances

Please reference the BAHA Evaluations Guidelines for the Grievance Process. Anyone wanting to file a Grievance, must complete the steps outlined in the document and submit the Grievance in person to the age group director. 

 

                                                                             

WANT TO
GET IN THE GAME?

Tell your Team Manager to turn
RAMP Team on!

RAMP Ads

Do you want to reach thousands of users across hundreds of Minor Sports Association websites? Advertising with RAMP has never been easier! Get in touch with us now to discuss your needs.