U7 (Initiation)

Directors

Name Position Contact
John Baker U7 Director U7-director@baha.ab.ca

 

The Initiation Age Group director is John Baker. John can be reached via email at initiation-director@baha.ab.ca   Please read the info below prior to contacting John with any questions and or concerns.

 

INTRO TO INITIATION SKATE - Sunday, September 13, 2020 @ 8:00-9:00am and 9:15-10:15am

Session is open to First Year Players ONLY!

This skate is a "try the game" skate for all players that have not played hockey before. Come try it out in a fun on ice session and see how your player likes the game.

Plan to attend only ONE of the Intro to Initiation sessions - the IP director will let you know which session to attend.

Full equipment is needed for this session - you must supply your own jersey for this skate.

One parent per player is allowed on the ice and only one parent is allowed to stay and watch- any parents on the ice MUST wear a CSA approved helmet, or will be asked to leave the ice. 

 

U7 Minor - September 19 @ 10:15AM

 
Alexander Baranowski
Bridgette Bouchard
Emmett Bresden
Jaxen Cronkhite
Carter Cummings
Lars Fetter
Parker Gartner
Theo Goudreau
Landon Green
Fynn Hayes
Francis Hilker
Myles Himmelman
Julien Jolicoeur Gagnon
Arlo Kowaluk
Grayson Lake
Derek Lande
Archer Lapointe
Finley Lennstrom
Jaxson Leroux
Addison Metcalf
Britain Milburn
Ial Brenden Min
Wyatt Olson
Samuel Pratt
Nixon Scott
Andi Smith
Nixon Stafford
Lachlan Strathdee
Camden Sturrock
Theo Sweezey
Mckenna Tough
Watson Wang
Corbyn Molinksi 
 
 
U7 Major - September 19 @ 11:30AM
 
Bennett Aitkin
Clay Amer
Kolby Anaka
Kevin LaBarge 
Grayson Bearchell
Adelyn Bishop
Hunter Blaine
Jackson Bourdon
Zack My Bratke
Fynn Breton
Jase Brodhagen
Keegan Carroll
Kole Carson
Gracie Chilton
Jase Chrunik
Gabriel Court
Sam Davey
Mirana Farrell
Linden Freeman
Mackenzie Frost
Matteus Garcia
Jack Pashko
 
U7 Major - September 20 @ 2:15PM (New time)
 
Hudson Golly
Isaac Gomez
Gavin Halfyard
Ari Hand
Cameron Himmelman
Luke Horvatis
Lucas Huniak
Rowan Josey
Zackery Justus
Kenneth Kennedy
Rory Klaassen
Preston Lakusta
Zakary Lamothe
Emmett Lavoie
Sophia Leblanc
Drew Leithoff
Atticus Macdougall
Wyatt Macmillan
Connor Manley
Lachlynn Mcclean
Kyler Misiwich
Bode Mistol
 
U7 Major - September 20 @ 3:30PM (New time)
 
Kade Moyle
Ellis Nester
Weston Netelenbos
Nolan Olson
Ryland Quistberg
Bennett Robb
Dylan Scott
Tyrone Siffledeen
Dane Skelly
Holden Smith
Toren Smith
Aiden Smukowich
Nolan Stroshin
Austin Swanson
Whelan Sweezey
Finley Thompson
Hudson Todyruik
Emerson Tracey
Nikos Tsoukalas
Ryan White

Emmett Wiggins

 
 

These sessions will serve as a means to create teams.  The intent is in no way to tier our teams but only to allow our coaches to create equal and balanced teams.  Teams will be created after the Sunday sessions and then communicated to the parents by their respective head coaches. 

  • Group splits will be posted late August.
  • Jerseys will NOT be provided for these sessions.
  • Please clearly label your child's helmet, to help coaches easily identify all players (especially during timed drills)

**For these sessions we will have coaches on the ice only**

You are only allowed in the building 15 minutes before your scheduled ice time. Dressing rooms are only open for 15 minutes before and 15 minutes after your scheduled ice time to put skates on. Please come fully dressed except for skates. Mask are mandatory and must be worn until your helmet is put on.

BAHA volunteers will be on hand to greet you and check you in.

 

Full Gear is required for all players on ice - CLICK HERE for a detailed guide of equipment for those new to hockey.

Teams




RAMP Registration

Join thousands of association partners using RAMP Registration Solutions.

Get Started

RAMP Official Assigning

#1 with Officials...for very good reasons.

Get Started

RAMP Websites

Manage your identity from the palm of your hand to the top of your desk.

Get Started

RAMP Team App

Keep your coaches, parents, athletes, and fans connected, seamlessly.

Get Started